DWT Data Retention Policy

Updated:  2 February 2018

1.     Our commitment to your privacy 

Dorset Wildlife Trust is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Officer as a Data controller.  We are committed to keeping the personal details of our members and supporters safe and we will never sell your personal data.  With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used as per our Privacy Policy.  Should you wish to find out more about our Privacy Policy the full policy can be read here, or contact:

Alastair Cook, Director of Fundraising & Marketing,

Telephone: 01305 264620 Email: mail@dorsetwildlifetrust.org.uk

Brooklands Farm, Forston, Dorchester, DT2 7AA.  Our office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.

2.   Data retention

We will only keep information about you for as long as we need to.  We make sure that any companies which process your data on our behalf (such as our mailing house) do the same.  We have varying retention periods for different categories of information depending on our legal obligations and whether there is an administrative need, such as answering member queries.

After a retention period has elapsed, the data is deleted or archived.

Type of data

Acceptable Retention Period

Method of destruction

Membership database records

Indefinitely, for statistical analysis

N/A

Donor database records

6 years after the last donation.  Details concerning major donations (greater than £500) will be held indefinitely.

Bulk deletion of records by Membership Admin

Volunteer database records

1 year after the volunteering has ended

Bulk deletion of records by Volunteer Admin

Volunteer applications &

Volunteer paperwork

Applications will be destroyed after 6 months. Volunteering agreements will only be retailed for 1 year after volunteering ceases.

Shredded/e-mails deleted by Volunteer Admin

Job applications

6 months

Hard copies are shredded by HR Manager.  Electronic applications are deleted by HR Manager.

Website retail orders

Indefinitely, for statistical analysis

N/A

3.     Data deletion

If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will anonymise your contact details, and delete all personal information from records of past communication. If you want your personal information deleted, please contact Dorset Wildlife Trust.

4.     Further information

Author

Alastair Cook

Contact

Alastair Cook

DWT email

Web

www.dorsetwildlifetrust.org.uk

Revision date

February 2019

 

home  |  Living Landscapes  |  Living Seas  |  Jobs  |  e-news  |  Contact & Find Us 

 
www.intergage.co.uk | Web site Content Management